Takeaways:
[…] Reporters Committee for Freedom of Press, 489 U.S. 749, 780 (1989).  In other words, law enforcement records about a private citizen are not subject to disclosure under FOIA.

The ATF[3], by way of example, requires a lawyer to have a client verify his or her identity pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 16.41(d) before the agency can process a request. If one’s client is the subject of the investigation for which one is seeking records. 28 C.F.R. § 16.41(d) states, in part, “[w]hen you make a request for access to records about yourself, you must verify your identity.” If one’s client is not the subject of the files sought, the law regards disclosure of law enforcement records as an invasion of privacy.

Footnotes:

[1] Copy of the Delaware FOIA statute is available at this link.